SCHEDULED TRIBES OF ORISSA

 

Sl No

List of Scheduled Tribes notified (after addition/deletion)as per the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Order, 1950 as amended by Modification Order, 1956, Amendment Act, 1976 and The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Act 2002 No. 10 dated 8.1.2003 of Ministry of Law & Justice republished by the Notification No. 7799/ L dated 7.6.2003 of Law Deptt, Govt. of Orissa

1

Bagata, Bhakta

2

Baiga

3.

Banjara, Banjari

4.

Bathudi, Bathuri

5.

Bhottada, Dhotada, Bhotra, Bhatra, Bhattara, Bhotora, Bhatara

6.

Bhuiya, Bhuyan

7.

Bhumia

8.

Bhumij, Teli Bhumij, Haladipokhria Bhumij, Haladi Pokharia Bhumija, Desi Bhumij, Desia Bhumij, Tamaria Bhumij

9.

Bhunjia

10.

Binjhal, Binjhwar

11.

Binjhia, Binjhoa

12.

Birhor

13.

Bondo Poraja, Bonda Paroja, Banda Paroja

14.

Chenchu

15.

Dal

16.

Desua Bhumij

17.

Dharua, Dhuruba, Dhurva

 

18.

Didayi, Didai Paroja, Didai

19.

Gadaba, Bodo Gadaba, Gutob Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba, Ollara Gadaba, Parenga Gadaba, Sano Gadaba

20.

Gandia

21.

Ghara

22.

Gond, Gondo, Rajgond, Maria Gond, Dhur Gond

23.

Ho

24.

Holva

25.

Jatapu

26.

Juang

27.

Kandha Gauda

28.

Kawar, Kanwar

29.

Kharia, Kharian, Berga Kharia, Dhelki Kharia, Dudh Kharia, Erenga Kharia, Munda Kharia, Oraon Kharia, Khadia, Pahari Kharia

30.

Kharwar

31.

Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha, Kondh, Kui, Buda Kondh, Bura Kandha, Desia Kandha, Dungaria Kondh, Kutia Kandha, Kandha Gauda, Muli Kondh, Malua Kondh, Pengo Kandha, Raja Kondh, Raj Khond

32.

Kissan, Nagesar, Nagesia

33.

Kol

 

34.

Kolah, Loharas, Kol Loharas

35.

Kolha

36.

Koli Malhar

37.

Kondadora

38.

Kora, Khaira, Khayara

39.

Korua

40.

Kotia

41.

Koya, Gumba Koya, Koitur Koya, Kamar Koya, Musara Koya

42.

Kulis

43.

Lodha, Nodh, Nodha, Lodh

44.

Madia

45.

Mahali

46.

Mankidi

47.

Mankirdia, Mankria, Mankidi

48.

Matya, Matia

49.

Mirdhas, Kuda, Koda

50.

Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis, Nagabanshi Munda, Oriya Munda

51.

Mundari

52.

Omanatya, Omanatyo, Amanatya

53.

Oraon, Dhangar, Uran

54.

Parenga

55.

Paroja, Parja, Bodo paroja, Barong Jhodia Paroja, Chhelia Paroja, Jhodia Paroja, Konda Paroja, Paraja, Ponga Paroja, Sodia Paroja, Sano Paroja, Solia Paroja

56.

Pentia

57.

Rajuar

58.

Santal

59.

Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara, Arsi Saora, Based Saora, Bhima Saora, Bhimma Saora, Chumura Saora, Jara Savar, Jadu Saora, Jati Saora, Juari Saora, Kampu Saora, Kampa Soura, Kapo Saora, Kindal Saora, Kumbi Kancher Saora, Kalapithia Saora, Kirat Saora, Lanjia Saora, Lamba Lanjia Saora, Luara Saora, Luar Saora, Laria Savar, Malia Saora, Malla Saora, Uriya Saora, Raika Saora, Sudda Saora, Sarda Saora, Tankala Saora, Patro Saora, Vesu Saora

60.

Shabar Lodha

61.

Sounti

62.

Tharua, Tharua Bindhani

 

 

(Note: Names in ‘bold’ indicate that they were enlisted/ modified subsequently)

◈◈◈